Modules and their Uses: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Protected "Modules and their Uses" ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite))) |
Dagwoodech (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''Last Updated | ''Last Updated 06-01-2024'' | ||
These are the modules we use in the FoundryVTT server and the reasoning behind why they're included. | These are the modules we use in the FoundryVTT server and the reasoning behind why they're included. | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Boss Bar|| Adds a togglable bar for Storytellers which can display the health of a certain token. Useful for boss fights or for keeping track of progress towards a goal throughout a battle. | | Boss Bar|| Adds a togglable bar for Storytellers which can display the health of a certain token. Useful for boss fights or for keeping track of progress towards a goal throughout a battle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dice Tray || Adds the dice buttons below the chat box. | | Dice Tray || Adds the dice buttons below the chat box. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Force Client Settings || Hides unnecessary settings and defaults others. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Health Estimate || Shows players an estimation of NPC/monster health. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hide GM Rolls || Hides GM rolls and bonuses from players, showing just the total number rolled. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Item Piles || Allows trading items between players or placing Lootables on the tile map. | | Item Piles || Allows trading items between players or placing Lootables on the tile map. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lock View || Allows our fancy loading screens and can also be used by | | Lock View || Allows our fancy loading screens and can also be used by GMs to lock the view to a particular area for cutscenes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monk's Active Tile Triggers || Allows tiles to activate triggers with a plethora of different options. Automate traps, make clickable buttons, etc. | | Monk's Active Tile Triggers || Allows tiles to activate triggers with a plethora of different options. Automate traps, make clickable buttons, etc. | ||
|- | |||
| Monk's Combat Details || Combat QoL. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Monk's Enhanced Journal || Adds a bunch of different journal types including Place, Person, Quest for Storytellers or Players to use. | | Monk's Enhanced Journal || Adds a bunch of different journal types including Place, Person, Quest for Storytellers or Players to use. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monk's Player Settings || Allows admins to alter player settings for troubleshooting. | | Monk's Player Settings || Allows admins to alter player settings for troubleshooting. | ||
| Line 39: | Line 33: | ||
| Ownership Viewer || Quickly see who owns what token and with what level of permissions. | | Ownership Viewer || Quickly see who owns what token and with what level of permissions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PF2e | | PF2e Action Support || Action QoL. | ||
|- | |||
| PF2e Avoid Notice || Automates the Avoid Notice detection effects based on perception and stealth rolls. | |||
|- | |||
| PF2e Companion Compendia || Compendiums that allow Companions and Eidolons to be created using drag/drop. | |||
|- | |||
| PF2e Dailies || Automates daily preparations. | |||
|- | |||
| PF2e Exploit Vulnerability || Automates Thaumaturge class abilities, features, and feats. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PF2e Exploration Effects || Adds premade effects for Exploration actions. | | PF2e Exploration Effects || Adds premade effects for Exploration actions. | ||
|- | |||
| PF2e Flat Check || Automatically rolls flat checks when needed, such as for Dazzled and Concealed effects. | |||
|- | |||
| PF2e Modifiers Matter || Highlights modifiers when they made the difference in a result. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PF2e Monster Maker || Quick way of making homebrew creatures. | | PF2e Monster Maker || Quick way of making homebrew creatures. | ||
|- | |||
| PF2e Pathmuncher: Pathbuilder character importer || Allows GMs to import character sheets from Pathbuilder to a Foundry sheet using a JSON code. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PF2e Proficiency Without Level for NPCs || Easily flattens NPCs to use Proficiency without Level rules. | | PF2e Proficiency Without Level for NPCs || Easily flattens NPCs to use Proficiency without Level rules. | ||
|- | |||
| PF2e Stances || Automates various stances. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PF2e Workbench || Adds a ton of experimental or auxiliary features to the PF2e system module. | | PF2e Workbench || Adds a ton of experimental or auxiliary features to the PF2e system module. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Quick Insert - Search Widget || Allows users to quickly search for anything using the CTRL+Space command. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rideable || Allows for tokens to ride one another. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Splatter || Creates blood splatters for large hits and as an indication for a creatures health. | | Splatter || Creates blood splatters for large hits and as an indication for a creatures health. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tagger || Allows for unique tags to be added to objects in scenes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tidy UI - Game Settings || Makes the settings menu more organized. | | Tidy UI - Game Settings || Makes the settings menu more organized. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Token Action HUD || Adds a HUD to quickly access elements of a character sheet or roll checks without needing to open the sheet. | | Token Action HUD Core / PF2e || Adds a HUD to quickly access elements of a character sheet or roll checks without needing to open the sheet. | ||
|- | |||
| Update Your Password || Allows any user to update their password through the User Configuration menu. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| User Latency || Shows a ping bubble next to peoples names. | | User Latency || Shows a ping bubble next to peoples names. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wayfinder || Enables a Pathfinding toggle to find the shortest path from one square to another. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:52, 21 August 2024
Last Updated 06-01-2024
These are the modules we use in the FoundryVTT server and the reasoning behind why they're included.
| Boss Bar | Adds a togglable bar for Storytellers which can display the health of a certain token. Useful for boss fights or for keeping track of progress towards a goal throughout a battle. |
| Dice Tray | Adds the dice buttons below the chat box. |
| Force Client Settings | Hides unnecessary settings and defaults others. |
| Health Estimate | Shows players an estimation of NPC/monster health. |
| Hide GM Rolls | Hides GM rolls and bonuses from players, showing just the total number rolled. |
| Item Piles | Allows trading items between players or placing Lootables on the tile map. |
| Lock View | Allows our fancy loading screens and can also be used by GMs to lock the view to a particular area for cutscenes. |
| Monk's Active Tile Triggers | Allows tiles to activate triggers with a plethora of different options. Automate traps, make clickable buttons, etc. |
| Monk's Combat Details | Combat QoL. |
| Monk's Enhanced Journal | Adds a bunch of different journal types including Place, Person, Quest for Storytellers or Players to use. |
| Monk's Player Settings | Allows admins to alter player settings for troubleshooting. |
| Monk's Scene Navigation | Adds folders to the scene navigator for better organization. |
| Monk's TokenBar | Allows contested roll dialogs. |
| Ownership Viewer | Quickly see who owns what token and with what level of permissions. |
| PF2e Action Support | Action QoL. |
| PF2e Avoid Notice | Automates the Avoid Notice detection effects based on perception and stealth rolls. |
| PF2e Companion Compendia | Compendiums that allow Companions and Eidolons to be created using drag/drop. |
| PF2e Dailies | Automates daily preparations. |
| PF2e Exploit Vulnerability | Automates Thaumaturge class abilities, features, and feats. |
| PF2e Exploration Effects | Adds premade effects for Exploration actions. |
| PF2e Flat Check | Automatically rolls flat checks when needed, such as for Dazzled and Concealed effects. |
| PF2e Modifiers Matter | Highlights modifiers when they made the difference in a result. |
| PF2e Monster Maker | Quick way of making homebrew creatures. |
| PF2e Pathmuncher: Pathbuilder character importer | Allows GMs to import character sheets from Pathbuilder to a Foundry sheet using a JSON code. |
| PF2e Proficiency Without Level for NPCs | Easily flattens NPCs to use Proficiency without Level rules. |
| PF2e Stances | Automates various stances. |
| PF2e Workbench | Adds a ton of experimental or auxiliary features to the PF2e system module. |
| Quick Insert - Search Widget | Allows users to quickly search for anything using the CTRL+Space command. |
| Rideable | Allows for tokens to ride one another. |
| Splatter | Creates blood splatters for large hits and as an indication for a creatures health. |
| Tagger | Allows for unique tags to be added to objects in scenes. |
| Tidy UI - Game Settings | Makes the settings menu more organized. |
| Token Action HUD Core / PF2e | Adds a HUD to quickly access elements of a character sheet or roll checks without needing to open the sheet. |
| Update Your Password | Allows any user to update their password through the User Configuration menu. |
| User Latency | Shows a ping bubble next to peoples names. |
| Wayfinder | Enables a Pathfinding toggle to find the shortest path from one square to another. |