Karma: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
Dagwoodech (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || A custom emoji for the [[Discord]] server. | | 1 || A custom emoji for the [[Discord]] server. | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || 50 [[Experience Points|XP]] (Free XP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || A front-of-the-line pass for a single session, in case you RSVP late for a session you ''really'' want to play in.<ref>Please inform the Storyteller well in advance if you're intending on using this pass, so no one is felt cheated out of their spot. Storyteller discretion on honoring the pass if not enough warning is given.</ref> | | 2 || A front-of-the-line pass for a single session, in case you RSVP late for a session you ''really'' want to play in.<ref>Please inform the Storyteller well in advance if you're intending on using this pass, so no one is felt cheated out of their spot. Storyteller discretion on honoring the pass if not enough warning is given.</ref> | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || An extra character slot in the FoundryVTT.<ref>Extra characters earn their own experience and gold. Your characters cannot trade gold, spells, items, or equipment between each other without approval.</ref> | | 4 || An extra character slot in the FoundryVTT.<ref>Extra characters earn their own experience and gold. Your characters cannot trade gold, spells, items, or equipment between each other without approval.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| 4 || A Rare background for a new character. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Access to an Uncommon, locked Archetype for a single character. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Your own Shop Sheet in the Marketplace tab of the FoundryVTT which you can stock with your own goods to automatically sell to players even when you're offline. | | 6 || Your own Shop Sheet in the Marketplace tab of the FoundryVTT which you can stock with your own goods to automatically sell to players even when you're offline. | ||
|- | |||
| 6 || Access to a Rare, locked Archetype for a single character. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8* || A custom vanity Role for the [[Discord]] server with your choice of name and color, able for you and your friends to use. | | 8* || A custom vanity Role for the [[Discord]] server with your choice of name and color, able for you and your friends to use. | ||
|- | |||
| 10* || An unlock session/arc for a locked Uncommon Archetype (subject to [[Storyteller]] approval). | |||
|- | |||
| 15* || An unlock session/arc for a locked Rare Archetype (subject to [[Storyteller]] approval). | |||
|- | |||
| 25* || An unlock arc for a locked Rare Ancestry (subject to [[Storyteller]] approval). | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:25, 26 July 2024
Karma is a meta currency that is rewarded for doing work above and beyond attending or hosting Expeditions. Karma can be redeemed for perks as a small "thank you" for your work in keeping the game a well-oiled machine. Karma will never be used to gain a personal mechanical advantage and can't be traded for XP, items, boons, or anything similar. Karma also can't be gifted or traded, but it can be used collaboratively for certain rewards marked with a star (*). To redeem a perk for karma please submit a Ticket.
You may also choose to trade Experience Points for Karma. This can be done at a rate of 500 XP per 1 Karma and is redeemed through a Ticket.
| Amt | Reward |
|---|---|
| 1 | A custom emoji for the Discord server. |
| 1 | 50 XP (Free XP) |
| 2 | A front-of-the-line pass for a single session, in case you RSVP late for a session you really want to play in.[1] |
| 3* | A custom RP channel for the Discord server with your choice of name and topic. |
| 4 | An extra character slot in the FoundryVTT.[2] |
| 4 | A Rare background for a new character. |
| 4 | Access to an Uncommon, locked Archetype for a single character. |
| 6 | Your own Shop Sheet in the Marketplace tab of the FoundryVTT which you can stock with your own goods to automatically sell to players even when you're offline. |
| 6 | Access to a Rare, locked Archetype for a single character. |
| 8* | A custom vanity Role for the Discord server with your choice of name and color, able for you and your friends to use. |
| 10* | An unlock session/arc for a locked Uncommon Archetype (subject to Storyteller approval). |
| 15* | An unlock session/arc for a locked Rare Archetype (subject to Storyteller approval). |
| 25* | An unlock arc for a locked Rare Ancestry (subject to Storyteller approval). |
- ↑ Please inform the Storyteller well in advance if you're intending on using this pass, so no one is felt cheated out of their spot. Storyteller discretion on honoring the pass if not enough warning is given.
- ↑ Extra characters earn their own experience and gold. Your characters cannot trade gold, spells, items, or equipment between each other without approval.